Google Translate

Carrier Oils 基礎油

 

What is carrier oil?

Carrier oils are non-volatile substances which are extracted from the fatty portion of a plant,usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.

Carrier oil, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is the most commonly used medium to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. Due to their versatile nature, essential oils (except Lavender and Tea Tree) if used alone are very powerful. If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. So to make them safer to use, essential oils must be diluted in carrier oils. Also, carrier oils helps in fixing the aroma or smell of the essential oil, so that the smell doesn't evaporate quickly.

 

 

What are the uses of carrier oil?

They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. Carrier oils do not contain a concentrated aroma, unlike essential oils, though some, such as olive, have a mild distinctive smell. Neither do they evaporate like essential oils, which are more volatile.

The carrier oils used should be as natural and unadulterated as possible.Carrier oils are usually cold pressed that is they are extracted directly from plants without using heat, so that the vitamin content is retained. The other method of producing is maceration. Mineral oil should not be used as it is not absorbed by the skin.

During massage, diluting essential oils in carrier oils provides necessary lubrication so that hands can move freely over the skin. They carry essential oils onto the skin. Carrier oils are rich in vitamins, minerals and fatty acids. Some of them also help in improving the skin condition and therefore used in treatment of psoriasis and eczema.

There is a range of different carrier oils, each with a various therapeutic properties and characteristics. Choosing a carrier oil will depend on the area of body or type of skin being massaged, the presenting conditions, the sensitivity and requirements, and also the therapeutic benefit being sought.

For massage, viscosity is a major consideration; for example, grapeseed oil is typically very thin, while olive oil is much thicker. Sunflower, sweet almond and grapeseed oils have viscosities midway between these extremes. Carrier oils can be easily blended to combine their properties of viscosity, acceptability, lubrication, absorption, aroma and so forth.

Natural lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products are also made using vegetable (carrier) oils. From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex natural lotion, the choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of the final product.

Like essential oils, carrier oils also play an important role in aromatherapy.  

 

 

How to choose?

Knowing how to choose the right carrier oil can be somewhat bewildering for newcomers to aromatherapy because specialist suppliers usually offer such a wide range. Very little is written about this subject in most aromatherapy books, so unless you enroll on a training course knowing how to select them can seem like a bit of a black art.
But actually, it is exactly the same as selecting an essential oil, - you just choose the carrier oil that contains the properties that you need for your particular requirements. Therefore, all you need to do is decide how and where you want to use them, and then look up the properties, actions and viscosity of carrier oils and the choice becomes really easy.

 

Body or face? 
For example, if you need a carrier oil for a simple body massage then Sweet Almond oil would be an ideal choice, but it would not necessarily be the very best carrier to use for a facial treatment.
Why? Because some carrier oils contain more of the essential fatty acids and vitamins which are needed to nourish to the skin and keep wrinkles at bay. Moringa and Jojoba contain large amounts of essential fatty acids and therefore make great facial oils, - but you would not use them alone for massage since they are little too heavy.

 

Mix and blend 
Carrier oils like unrefined Avocado and Wheatgerm are packed with nutrients too, but they are also too rich to use alone in massage and they also have a strong odour that some people do not like. But you can still use their therapeutic qualities in massage.
Simply dilute these heavier oils in a lighter carrier that has no fragrance such as Almond, Apricot or Peach oil at around 15% or 20%, and then you can enjoy all of their benefits in both body massage and revitalizing facial treatments too.
This same tip also applies to other richer and more costly oils such as Black Seed, Borage, Evening Primrose, and Rosehip. All of these vegetable oils are the very finest that you can use for intensive facial treatments, but it is usually better mix them with a lighter carrier if you want to use them in a body massage.

 

Amazing benefits
Carrier oils are often mistakenly thought to be of less importance than essential oils, but it would be foolish to think this. Typically, an aromatherapy treatment typically consists of 2% essential oil and 98% carrier oil, and in facial treatments that ratio falls to around 1% essential oil and 99% carrier! Think about that for a minute.
Carrier oils provide some amazing benefits for your skin - especially when a synergy is formed between the essential oils and the carrier. When blended correctly the results can be spectacular, softening wrinkles and bringing softness, suppleness and radiance to your skin.
To complete your massage or facial oil simply add 1 drop of pure essential oil to every 5mls of carrier oil that you use. If you are having a facial treatment, remember to avoid the delicate under-eye area and don't apply too much oil - a little goes a long way. Gently work the oil into the skin until it has all been absorbed, and your skin will be left feeling soft and silky smooth.

 

How to choose the best carrier oil for your skin type

 

Best Aromatherapy Carrier Oils for Skin:

[Oily, Acne-prone]: Grapeseed, Jojoba
[Dry, Aging, Damaged]: Sweet Almond, Avocado, Calendula, Jojoba, Olive, Rosehip
[Normal]: Sweet Almond, Apricot Kernel, Jojoba, Sunflower
[Sensitive]: Apricot Kernel, Avocado, Calendula, Grapeseed
[Eczema, Psoriasis]: Calendula, Sweet Almond, Avocado, Evening Primrose, Jojoba, Olive, Rosehip
[Scars, Stretch Marks]: Calendula, Jojoba, Rosehip

 


Best Aromatherapy Carrier Oils for Hair

[Dry, Damaged]: Coconut, Jojoba, Rosemary
[Dandruff]: Jojoba, Rosemary
[Hair Loss]: Jojoba, Rosemary

 

 

Important Notes

  

1. Storage of base oil is like essential oils, use of dark or amber glass to avoid sunlight and store in cool place.

2. Direct sunlight and high temperatures will affect the quality of base oils.

3. In general, before opening the base oil can be kept for two years or more. But once opened, it will result oxidation, and this the oil will be deteriorated.

4. Wheatgerm oil or vitamin E capsules can be added to delay the deterioration of the base oil.

5. Basically base oils have no aroma except some may have slightly nutty taste. It can be easily smelled when the oil is expired or turned rancid.

6. Storing the base oil (sealed) in the refrigerator can slow the oxidation.

7. Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.

8. The information provided is for educational purposes and guide only. All data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

 

 

 

什麼是基礎油?

基礎油扮演優秀的配角角色,雖然它們不如香草精油那麼各具特色的氣味,可是它們的作用卻有過之而無不及。由於純植物精油的濃度太高,不適合直接接觸肌膚,於是需要基礎油的調節,基礎油通常選用比較安定的成分,藉以讓植物精油延長其有效保存期限。基礎油通常選用富含營養,小分子的植物油提煉,因此本身即具滋潤與滋補的效果。基礎油質感細緻,潤滑度高,作用為按摩油能協助按摩效果,降低肌膚的摩擦與不適。基礎油是精油的伴侶。另外,由於基礎油是由基本的脂肪酸所組成,含有可溶於油脂的維他命A、D和E,因此還附帶具有獨特的保養效果。

基礎油是一種不具揮發性的純植物油,是從植物脂肪的部分中提取,例如果實的種子、內核或堅果提煉而成,很多基礎油本身就具有醫療的效果。

 

植物油的用途

基礎油(carrier 或base oil) 也可稱為純植物油或按摩油或基底油或媒介油,因大多數的精油稀釋後才可直接使用在皮膚按摩芳香療法上,它便可作為稀釋精油的基材。因為純精油(除了薰衣草、茶樹)的刺激性十分強烈,直接擦在皮膚上,可能會造成傷害或導致嚴重的刺激一些人。因此,為了安全使用,精油在皮膚上使用前,一定要先稀釋。

此外,基礎油有助於固定精油的香氣,使香味不快速蒸發。基礎油本身會有一些油脂味,除了具有可讓精油滲入皮膚深層,傳達到血液或淋巴液的功能,本身單獨使用也有療效。不同的基礎油有不同的特質與療效屬性。選擇基礎油取決於不同的皮膚性質及身體部位,敏感度和尋求治療的效果。粘度是按摩重要的考慮因素,例如,葡萄籽油通常是非常薄,而橄欖油是厚得多。向日葵,甜杏仁和葡萄仔油具有的粘度這兩個極端之間。基底油可以很容易地混合,結合自身特質的粘度,可接受性,潤滑,吸收,香味等等。

基礎油通常是以冷壓萃取得來,冷壓萃取可以將植物中的礦物質、維生素、脂肪酸,保存良好不流失,具有優越的滋潤滋養特質。

可拿來當作基礎油,必須是不會揮發且未經過化學提煉的植物油,例如:甜杏仁油、杏桃仁油、酪梨油、荷荷芭油、小麥胚芽油等,這類油脂,含有維生素D、E與碘、鈣、鎂、脂肪酸等。其中對有些人也有助於改善皮膚狀況,因此,可用於治療牛皮癬和濕疹。

在按摩時,可籍其稀釋精油使雙手更潤滑的自由移動,並協助精油迅速被皮膚吸收。其非揮發性油脂,也可以做為皮膚保養的用油。植物基礎油本身就具有療效,是營養和精力的良好來源,身體有了它就能產生熱,它是蛋白質的絕佳來源。

至於石油提煉的礦物油,如:嬰兒油等,並不適合拿來當基礎油,因為這類礦物油不但不含養分,還容易阻塞毛孔,造成粉刺與膿瘡,再用精油按摩時,更會阻撓肌膚對精油的吸收。

天然化妝水,護膚霜,沐浴油,潤唇膏等保濕護膚品的製造也使用純植物油。從簡單的精油/基礎油的混合,到一個更複雜的天然化妝水,純植物油的選擇可以作為的療效特質,顏色,香味等等整體的最終產品。

有如精油,基礎油在芳香療法裡也扮演著重要的作用。 

 

如何選擇基礎油

對於新手來說,在做芳香療法時如何選擇合適的基礎油往往會顯得手足無措,因為專業的銷售商會提供非常多的選擇。絕大部分芳療書中對於這個問題的介紹都是一筆帶過,所以除非您參加專業的培訓課程,否則如何選擇基礎油會像魔術一樣難以捉摸。
但實際上,選擇基礎油和選擇精油是一樣的-只要選擇具有您需要的某種特定功能的基礎油即可。因此,您只要決定如何使用以及哪個部位來使用,再研究一下基礎油的特性、功用和黏度,就可以輕而易舉地進行挑選了。
身體護理還是面部護理?
比如說,如果僅僅用來做身體按摩的話,甜杏仁油是最佳的選擇,但是對於面部護理來說,這種油就不是最好的了。
為什麼?因為一些其他基礎油中包含更多人體必須脂肪酸和維生素,這些營養物質可以滋養肌膚,防止皺紋的產生。辣木油和荷荷巴油含有大量必須脂肪酸所以是很好的面部護理油。但是做臉部按摩時最好不要單獨使用,因為這些油比較厚重。

 

混合和調配
像未精煉的酪梨油和小麥胚芽油這樣的基礎油雖然富含各種營養,但是如果按摩時單獨使用就會顯得厚重,而且還會有很濃郁的氣味,有些人可能不喜歡。但是按摩時它們的治療特性還是非常有用的。
您需要做的就是將這些厚重的基礎油稀釋成比較輕薄,而且沒有氣味,比如將甜杏仁油、杏核油或者桃核油稀釋成15% 或者 20%的濃度後,您就可以既在身體護理時使用,又可以在面部再生護理當中使用。
這種方法也可以用於其他比較厚重或者昂貴的基礎油比如黑籽油、琉璃苣油、月見草油和玫瑰果油。所有這些精細的植物油都可以用來做頻繁的面部護理,但是當身體按摩時,最好還是和其他質地較輕的基礎油混合後再使用。

 

意想不到的好處
人們通常錯誤地認為基礎油不如精油那麼重要,如果這樣想就大錯特錯了。一般來說,芳香療法用油當中,包含98%的基礎油,而精油含量只有2%,而面部護理時,基礎油含量為99%,精油才只有1%!這樣想一想,您可能就會明白了。
基礎油可以給您的肌膚提供意想不到的好處-特別是將精油和基礎油調配成協同配方精油使用時,效果尤佳。如果調配合理,結果真的無與倫比:軟化皺紋,使肌膚柔嫩、細膩並且光彩照人。
要完成身體或面部按摩油,在每5mls的載體油只需添加1滴純精油。如果要做面部護理,記得避免眼區的下方,不要施加太多的油,少許即可。輕輕地使油滲入皮膚,直到它已全部被吸收,並讓你的皮膚感覺柔軟,如絲般柔滑。

 

以膚質選擇
油性: 甜杏仁油、杏桃仁油、荷荷芭油
乾性: 酪梨油、小麥胚芽油  
敏感性:甜杏仁油  
老化: 小麥胚芽油  
皺紋: 酪梨油  
青春痘:荷荷芭油

 

以使用範圍選擇
全身: 甜杏仁油、杏桃仁油  
臉部: 甜杏仁油、杏桃仁油、荷荷芭油 
局部: 小麥胚芽油、酪梨油  

*小麥胚芽油、酪梨油、荷荷芭油在調配時只須占調配油的20%;小麥胚芽油、荷荷芭油最能保存精油的使用期限。

 

 

注意事項

1. 基礎油的儲存和精油一樣,使用不透光的玻璃瓶避光、避熱放置。

2. 直接的光照和高溫都會影響基礎油的質量。   

3. 通常,未開蓋的基礎油可以保存兩年以上。但一旦開封,空氣會因此進入而產生氧化作用,致使油變質。   

4. 延緩變質的手段可以在基礎油中加入麥胚油或維他命E膠囊。   

5. 基礎油基本上除了可能有輕微堅果味外幾乎沒有什麼味道。如果到期的基礎油含有一股明顯的氣味產生,可以輕易地聞到。

6. 通常可以將不用的基礎油放於冰箱內密封儲存,這樣可以緩慢其氧化作用。

7. 嘗試任何新的成分時要小心使用,包括用基礎油在皮膚或毛髮上。那些身體有過敏者,應諮詢醫生才接觸到堅果油或其他堅果類的產品。在沒有諮詢合格的芳香療法師之前,不應該內服任何油。

8. 所有在本網站提供的信息純粹是用於教育目的,作為參考。所以有些部分並不完整,不保證絕對的準確性。

 

Copyright © 2019 MISSUYA 美淑雅. All rights reserved.eCommerce by SiteGiant